The funding package for 2021 to 2022 will include more than £400 million to continue recruitment of 20,000 extra officers.

Policing will receive up to £15.8 billion to build back safer and cut crime, the government will announce today.

The 2021 to 2022 funding package will include over £400 million to recruit 20,000 extra officers by 2023, building on the success of the first year of the recruitment campaign – which has already delivered almost 6,000 additional police officers.

Alongside getting more officers out on the street, the funding settlement will enable policing to tackle serious violence and increase the number of specialist officers tackling terrorism and serious organised crime, including child sexual abuse and drug trafficking.

The 2021 to 2022 funding package means an increase of up to £636 million on last year, should police and crime commissioners (PCCs) take full advantage of police precept flexibility.

Home Secretary Priti Patel said:

We have asked more of the police than ever before during the coronavirus pandemic – the British people and I are extremely grateful for their dedication.

I am absolutely committed to giving the police the resources they need – this funding package delivers on that.

It will allow us to continue to put more police on the streets, and reduce crime as we build back safer from the pandemic.

Funding for Counter-Terrorism policing will total up to £914 million, including money for armed policing and more officers. In addition, Counter-Terrorism policing will receive £32 million to establish a new Counter-Terrorism Operations Centre to keep the country safe from a range of threats.

The government also recognises that, during the coronavirus pandemic, huge demands have been made of the police.

That is why it has provided additional support throughout, including £30 million of surge funding to help forces step up COVID-19 enforcement activities in 2020 to 2021, and why it reimbursed all additional personal protective equipment (PPE) purchased between March and July.

Huge demands have also been made on the public, the vast majority of whom have been following the rules to help keep everyone safe. Just as police will continue to enforce the regulations, the public should continue to do their bit to stop the spread of the virus.

The publication of the provisional funding settlement opens a period of consultation. The final police funding settlement will be debated in Parliament ahead of the new financial year.

Change in total direct resource force funding compared to 2021/22 in £ millions [1]

Police Force Area2020/21 [2]2021/22Maximum cash increase
Avon & Somerset326.234417.8
Bedfordshire122.4129.36.9
Cambridgeshire156164.58.5
Cheshire207.9219.611.8
City of London66.971.14.2
Cleveland143.3150.67.2
Cumbria117.7123.76
Derbyshire193.7204.310.5
Devon & Cornwall338.1356.818.7
Dorset144.2151.97.7
Durham133.2140.47.2
Dyfed-Powys115.4122.26.8
Essex319.9338.718.8
Gloucestershire126.8133.46.6
Greater London Authority2936.63075.6138.9
Greater Manchester642.4677.535.1
Gwent142150.18.1
Hampshire366.138721
Hertfordshire221.1234.113
Humberside200.6211.210.7
Kent338.2357.719.5
Lancashire308.5325.517
Leicestershire203.8214.711
Lincolnshire131.5138.46.8
Merseyside359.3378.619.3
Norfolk1771869
North Wales167176.49.4
North Yorkshire166.1174.58.4
Northamptonshire146.1153.77.6
Northumbria306.8325.418.6
Nottinghamshire224.6236.712.1
South Wales315.5333.518
South Yorkshire281.8297.515.7
Staffordshire210.9222.311.4
Suffolk134.9142.47.4
Surrey249.226212.7
Sussex309.6327.718.1
Thames Valley456.3482.426.1
Warwickshire109.7115.75.9
West Mercia236.3249.313
West Midlands619.7655.635.9
West Yorkshire484.5511.927.3
Wiltshire127.6134.97.3
Total England & Wales13085.713788.7703
UK Police Force Budget Changes

[1] Total resource funding consists of core grant funding, National and International Capital City (NICC) grants, Legacy Council Tax grants, Precept grant, Pensions grant, police precept and ringfenced grant (for £100 million). Precept figures use actual precept figures for 2020/21, assume that PCCs in England and Wales increase their precept Band D level by £15, and Office of Budget Responsibility forecast tax base increases. 

[2] Funding in 2020/21 does not include any additional in-year support provided for Covid-19 and assumes all forces maximised their ringfenced grant allocation. Figures may not sum due to rounding.